325 N Commercial - Emporia Downtown Historic District - Emporia, Ks.
This two-story stucco building is located at 325 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the National Register application:

"Description:
This brick two-part commercial block has non-original stucco cladding on each elevation. The primary façade is four bays wide. Upper-story fenestration defines the bays, with each opening containing paired, one-over-one wood windows. A broad storefront occupies the street-level bays and features a central recessed entrance flanked by large, two- and three-part display windows. The second-floor entrance is at the south end. The storefront transom contains non-historic infill. An aluminum visor awning spans the full width above the storefront. Original decorative brickwork at cornice level is visible through in the form of bands of square blocks and a "+" motif.

History:
The Jones Block was identified in the 1884 Sanborn map as "being built." By 1888, there was a clothing store on the north half of the first floor, a restaurant on the south half, and boarding rooms on the second floor. The south half of the first floor, with an office, dining room and kitchen, had developed into the "Emporia Hotel" by 1893. By 1899, however, the south half of the first floor had been converted into a grocery and the second floor was identified as "Tenements." The south half of the first floor was vacant in 1905 and 1911, by which time the north half housed a cigar factory. By 1923, the south half was an auto paint shop. Between 1923 and 1929, the first floor was opened up to house a 50-car capacity garage and repair shop. The building's current exterior appearance interprets the ca. 1925 auto garage remodel.

Integrity:
This building’s exterior reflects a ca. 1920s overall design change, with ca. 1925 features including stucco façade, geometric parapet features, and square window openings. Therefore, it has sufficient integrity from the period of significance to classify as a contributor."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Emporia Downtown Historic District

325 N Commercial Emporia, Ks. 66801