330 N Commercial - Emporia Downtown Historic District - Emporia, Ks.
This two-story red brick building is located at 330 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.

Historic Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Current Function: Commerce/Trade
Architectural Classification: Italianate

Description:
This brick two-part commercial block is three bays wide. Upper-story fenestration, comprised of thee round-arch window openings, defines the bays. The original cast-iron storefront framing is intact and portions of the original display window framing and bulkheads also appear to remain. Painted wood infill covers the transom opening and some sections of the historic storefront. Historic character-defining features present include: the decorative brick work at cornice level, including corbelled brackets and dentils; the recessed, round arched wall sections around each upper-story window; the original one-over-one, tall narrow round arch double-hung wood windows; and the stone windowsills.

History:
This building, which likely dates to the 1870s, was here by 1884 when it housed a billiards hall. It was vacant in 1893 and 1899. By 1905, it was being used for furniture storage. There was a monument works here in 1923 and 1946.

Integrity:
This building retains a high degree of architectural integrity, with features including historic wood windows, historic cast-iron columns, and historic wood storefront. It is classified as a contributor."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Emporia Downtown Historic District

330 N Commercial Emporia, Ks. 66801