Lyon County Courthouse - Emporia Downtown Historic District - Emporia, Ks.
This three-story tan brick and stone building is located at 402 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.

Historic Function: Government - Courthouse
Current Function: Government - Courthouse
Architectural Classification: Modern/Modern Movement

Description:
This building occupies a corner lot and has two primary elevations - west and south. The visual treatment of each elevation contrasts the other; the west elevation stresses verticality while the south elevation stresses horizontality. The west elevation is characterized by ashlar stone cladding and three-story stacked window groupings recessed within a projecting system of stone surrounds. The south elevation is characterized by blonde colored brick facing and continuous, full-width bands of aluminum-framed fixed windows with operable hoppers at regular intervals. Entrances occur at the south end of the west elevation, sheltered under a projecting stone box, and centered in the south elevation. The forward (west) section of the building is four stories in height, with the lowest level partially below grade. The roof line drops over the rear (east) section where the building is only three stories in height. Additional character-defining features include: the ashlar stone perimeter trim around the entire south elevation, as well as around the south entrance; the two-story curtain wall system containing the south entrance; the ashlar stone cladding of the blank east (rear) elevation wall; the contrasting dark plum-colored brick cladding of the bottom story on the south and east elevations; and the distinctly shorter top-floor windows.

History:
This 1950s courthouse building, designed by the architecture firm of Brinkman and Hagan, replaced one that was built on this site in ca. 1900.

Integrity:
This building is classified as a contributor because it retains its original 1950s appearance and was constructed during the district’s period of significance."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Emporia Downtown Historic District

402 N Commercial Emporia, Ks. 66801