St. Louis County 4-H Club Camp – Gilbert, MN
This 4-H camp and its historic lodge are located just off Hwy 4 south of Biwabik.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This 4-H camp and its historic lodge are located just off Hwy 4 south of Biwabik. In 1934 the Camp Esquagama 4-H Camp was awarded a $10,000 prize from the Sears & Roebuck Company for its many achievements. That money was then put toward logs for building the lodge and for stones for the amphitheater which were then constructed by CCC and WPA workers. The lodge has recently been appraised at over two million dollars. As with all facilities who cater to children, it is best to sign in at the main office when visiting or to wait until the camping season is not in session. The camp celebrated its 75th Anniversary in 2010.
100 Pine Lane
Gilbert, MN USA

County / Borough / Parish: St. Louis County

Year listed: 1985

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering, Architecture, Entertainment/Recreation, Social History

Periods of significance: 1925-1949

Historic function: Domestic, Recreation And Culture