"LT.-COL. EDWIN ALBERT BAKER 1893-1968" - Loyalist Township, Ontario
18T E 365300 N 4897263
Lt. Col. Baker was an advocate for blind persons and encouraged their self-reliance. He helped to from the Canadian National Institute for the Blind and worked there for 44 years.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The plaque was relocated here in 2013 from a location about 1 km away. It now stands beside the "Madeleine de Roybon d'Allonne c. 1646-1718" plaque.

The plaque reads:
A passionate advocate of the rehabilitation and training of the blind, Baker was born nearby. In 1914 he enlisted in the Canadian Army and was blinded while in action in Belgium. He was hospitalized in England where he embraced the philosophy of self-reliance espoused by Sir Arthur Pearson, the prominent newspaper owner who was himself partially blind. Returning to Canada, Baker was instrumental in the formation of the Canadian National Institute for the Blind in 1918 and, as its General Secretary and Managing Director (1920-64), worked tirelessly to improve the medical, rehabilitative and educational services for veterans and the handicapped. He received many honours for his efforts and in 1951 was elected first president of the World Council for the Welfare of the Blind.
Address or location of plaque: Mouth of Parrotts Bay on the south side of Highway 33 in a picnic area across from Bayview Drive.

Physical location of plaque: Park

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": none