Cassell Insurance - Emporia, Ks.
14S E 746213 N 4254502
This Time/Temperature sign is attached to the historic Citizen's Bank Building that now houses Cassell Insurance - 527 N Commercial in Emporia. Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

This is a standard bulb type sign that would have been found in the mid to late twentieth century. The building the sign is attached is part of the Emporia Downtown Historic District and has some interesting history. From the National Register application:

"Citizens National Bank Status: Contributing
Address: 527 N COMMERCIAL ST
Date of Construction: 1923 (Documented)
Parcel ID: 195-15-0-20-01-001.00-0
Historic Function: Commerce/Trade - Financial Institution
Current Function: Commerce/Trade - Financial Institution
Architectural Classification: Neoclassical

Description:
This brick two-part vertical block occupies a corner lot and has two primary elevations - east and north. This five-story building has a two-story base supporting a three-story shaft. The building is four bays wide and seven bays deep. Upper-story fenestration, arranged single and in pairs, defines the bays. Non-historic annodized aluminum window units occupy all window openings. The primary entrance is centered in the first story of the east elevation and features a stone surround with a stepped, shouldered architrave. Additional historic character-defining features present include: the projecting terra cotta cornice with modillions; the two projecting terra cotta belt courses between the second and third stories, defining the transition between the base and the shaft; the two-story, engaged round Corinthian columns set within the recessed façade wall of the east elevation; the two-story, engaged brick pilasters with terra cotta capitals between each bay on the north elevation; the decorative brick work around the windows in the building's two-story base; and the stone water table spanning each elevation. A clock sign projects from the northeast corner at the second story.

History:
There has been a bank on this corner since before 1884. The telephone office on the second floor from 1884 until at least 1905. The current building was built in 1923 as the Citizens National Bank.

Integrity:
Although the windows and storefronts have been replaced, the historic openings remain and the building retains its overall integrity. Therefore, it is classified as a contributor."

Physical Address:
527 N Commercial