033-110, UDC AND KENNESAW HOUSE
16S E 726303 N 3759613
UDC AND KENNESAW HOUSE. One of two signs next to each other in Marietta, GA. It is located near the entrance to the Kennesaw House Museum, right by the RR tracks.

The text on the sign is as follows:

UDC AND KENNESAW HOUSE

The Kennesaw Chapter United Daughters of the Confederacy was organized July 29, 1898, in the parlors of the Kennesaw House on the second floor corner nearest the railroad station. Mrs. R. L. Nesbitt was elected the first president. There were forty women at the meeting. The nucleus of this chapter was the Ladies Memorial Association, formed soon after the close of the war. The nucleus of that association was the Ladies Aid, who had served the armies and soldiers of the Confederacy in field and in camp.

033-110 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1956

Click into the image gallery for a larger image of this photo.