Commercial Street Diner - Emporia, Ks.
This two-story red brick building is located at 614 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

This is a small diner that doesn't put on airs. They are known for their biscuits and gravy. The orders come in four sizes - small, large, more, and LOTS! The diner is in an historic building. The hours of the diner are 6am - 2pm T-Sun.

From the National Register application on the history of the building:

"Brown’s Shoe Fit Co. Status: Contributing
Address: 614 N COMMERCIAL ST
Date of Construction: 1893 (Estimated); 1950 (Estimated)
Parcel ID: 192-10-0-40-36-006.00-0
Historic Function: Commerce/Trade
Current Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Architectural Classification: Modern/Modern Movement

Description:
This brick two-part commercial block reflects a mid-twentieth century remodeling. Two parallel bands of four, one-over-one hopper windows define the single bay in the upper façade wall. The aluminum-framed storefront features large display glass resting on a low bulkhead and a recessed, full-light entrance door. Long thin, buff brick cladding surrounds the street-level entrance to the second floor, which occurs at the north end of the first story. A shallow visor awning spans the top of the storefront. Cast stone trim surrounds each window group in the upper façade wall and also spans the parapet wall with decorative parallel horizontal grooves.

History:
The current façade dates to ca. 1950. There was a two-story building at this location by 1884, when the building housed a harness shop. By 1888, the building was listed as a one-story structure. The building housed a grocery in 1893. The 1893 Sanborn map notes that the building was damaged by fire in June 1893. By 1899, there was again a two-story building on the site with a tin front. There was a clothing store here then. In 1905, it housed a hardware and harness shop. By 1911, it had been converted to a "Cheap Theatre." It was still a movie theater in 1923. It was a bake shop in 1929 and 1946. In 1949, this was listed as the location of the Aroma Café Restaurant. The renovation likely dated to the building’s conversion for use by the Brown’s Shoe Fit Co, which occupied the building in the 1950s and 1960s. Between 1966 and 1975, this was Diana’s Hallmark.

Integrity:
This building is classified as a contributor because it retains its ca. 1950 appearance. "