Abbaye Saint-Germain d'Auxerre (Yonne) - France
31T E 542876 N 5294269
[FR] L'abbaye Saint-Germain est une abbaye bénédictine fondée au Ve siècle par saint Germain d'Auxerre. [EN] The Abbey of Saint-Germain d'Auxerre was a Benedictine monastery in central France, dedicated to its founder Saint Germain of Auxerre.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[FR] L'église que nous voyons actuellement a été construite dès 1277 par l'abbé Jean de Joceval dans le style gothique, en remplacement de l'ancienne église carolingienne.

La reconstruction s'est poursuivie jusqu'au XIVème sècle.

Une partie de l'église de l'abbaye a disparu : à la Révolution française un hôpital civil et un haras s'y sont installés, on a donc démoli sa partie préromane dont il reste la tour saint Jean.

[EN] The church that it seen today was constructed from 1277 by the abbot Jean de Joceval in the gothic style, replacing the former Carolingian church.

The reconstruction continued into the 14th century.

A part of the abbey church has disappeared : during the French Revolution, it was turned into a civil hospital and a stud farm and the pre-romanesque part was demolished leaving only Saint John's tower.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Abbaye Saint-Germain d'Auxerre

2 Bis, Place Saint-Germain