former First Church of Christ Scientist - Emporia, Ks.
This one-story stucco building is located at 901 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

I am not seeing when this building stopped being the church location. I am no longer finding a listing for a new location in Emporia. Closest location is now Topeka.

From the National Register application:

"First Church of Christ Scientist Status: Contributing
Address: 901 N COMMERCIAL ST
Date of Construction: 1915 (Estimated)
Parcel ID: 192-10-0-30-15-004.00-0
Historic Function: Religion - Religious Facility
Current Function: Vacant/Not in Use
Architectural Classification: Craftsman/Bungalow

Description:
This Pyramidal Folk House occupies a corner lot and is four bays across each primary elevation (east and south). The character-defining recessed entrance porch occurs at the southeast corner. Historic double-hung wood windows, each containing an upper sash with starburst-patterned muntins, occur singly and in bands of three and five. Stucco clads the exterior walls. Additional architectural features include: the wide eaves overhang; the rough-cut exposed stone foundation and side walls at the entrance steps; and the secondary entrance at the north end of the east elevation.

History:
This building was built between 1911 and 1923 as a church for the First Church of Christ Scientist. An adjacent dwelling to the west was demolished between 1929 and 1946, when the church still occupied this building. The building is now vacant.

Integrity:
This building has a high degree of architectural integrity, to include overall form and original windows. It is classified as a contributor."
Date of building: 01/01/1915

How date of building was determined: National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) listing