Hanka, Gregorius and Mary, Historic Farmstead, Tower, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Gregorius and Mary Hanka Farmstead, built in 1915, is located a few miles north of Embarrass, MN, between Embarrass and Tower. The house was built from logs but is now partially covered with clapboard siding. One can see where they have exposed the original log inside. The organ in the living room was obtained from the Apostolic Lutheran Church, another historic site just west of town. Two saunas are still found on the property, the original log and the newer white frame with red trim which matches the house. Note the mammoth tamarack beams in the barn…the grain in the wood is “twisted” giving it more strength against heavy loads on the second floor.
Off Twnshp. Rd. 6544
Tower, MN USA