LAST - Working Pioneer Mill in BC - Keremeos, BC
11U E 295583 N 5455079
This water powered grist mill, built in 1877, continues to grind wheat into flour today. The mill uses an overshot water wheel and water taken from a stream which flows by the mill.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Truthfully, it lay idle for the majority of its life, and was recently restored to its original condition, the machinery reinstalled and put back into operation. Again operational using its original machinery in the original building, this is the LAST operational grist mill from the pioneer era remaining in BC.

When built in 1877 it used rudimentary machinery which was capable of producing only whole wheat flour. In 1881 new machinery was installed, allowing the production of white flour, a real innovation at that time.

The building of the railroad caused local trade routes to fall into disuse, and with them a demand for locally ground flour. The mill soon stopped production of flour entirely. It stood unused until the 1940s, when it was used as a chicken coop and all the machinery simply tossed into the lower floor.

Very recently, when its heritage value became clear, the mill was totally restored and brought back into flour production, if only as a novelty and a tourist draw. At the mill's gift shop one may actually buy flour ground by the power of this water wheel.

Due to its heritage value it was formally recognized as a British Columbia heritage Site on November 19, 1974.
Keremeos Grist Mill

Barrington Price, pioneer rancher and trader, built the water powered Grist Mill in 1877. The mill, which operated until the 1890s, has been declared an historic site and is the last pioneer mill in the province that has its operating machinery and building more or less intact.

Careful restoration has included the reconstruction of an operating water wheel and flume. Explore the process of milling through hands-on exhibits in the Interpretation Centre. Staff have planted wheat behind the mill, and maintained a garden in accordance with a diary written in 1894-95 by a visitor to the mill.

The Mill's own flour is available in the Mill Store and you can enjoy freshly baked goodies, made from the the mill's flour, in the Tea Room. Costumed interpreters will demonstrate how the gardening, milling and other tasks of the packhorse and goldmine era were done at Grist Mill.
From British Columbia Dot Com

Nearest Last of its Kind