Smuggling & Fishing Museum - Polperro, Fowey, Cornwall, UK.
30U E 392059 N 5576597
Polperro Heritage Museum of Smuggling & Fishing - Located at Gribbin Head, overlooking the Harbour of the picturesque Cornish fishing village of Polperro.
Location: United Kingdom

A tiny Museum dedicated to local cultural history, smuggling & fishing. The collection is housed in what was the old pilchard factory until the 1950s. Sharing the same courtyard, are the Museum Tea Rooms & Café, where you can sit eating your Cornish Cream Tea, overlooking the small Harbour & stunning views of Polperro

"Located in The Warren overlooking the harbour, the Polperro Heritage Museum of Smuggling and Fishing houses a remarkable collection of exhibits and 19th century photographs as well as many items of memorabilia dating from the 18th century when both smuggling and fishing thrived in Polperro. It vividly brings to life the story of this Cornish fishing village's extraordinary history and many of the people who featured in it." text source: (visit link)
Theme:
Local Culture, Smuggling & Fishing.