Valdosta Street Railroad Company Waiting Station, 1917
17R E 281255 N 3415029
A marker in front of Valdosta State University. The marker has the National Society of Colonial Dames of America in the State of Georgia seal on top.

The waiting station erected for the ladies at South Ga. State Normal College (in 1950, Valdosta State College), is all that remains of the streetcar system. The electric railroad was begun in 1899 to accommodate the 1900 State Fair at Pine Park (from Patterson to Williams, Park, High, and Moore Sts.). The company ceased operations in Dec. 1924. The tracks were salvaged in the 1940's for the scrap metal drive of World War II. The streetcar was vital to the city's growth toward the North, a trend that has continued.
Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: None