Boydville - Martinsburg, WV
18S E 244585 N 4371099
A late Georgian style mansion, built in 1812 by Elisha Boyd, who was a member of the Virginia House of Delegates and an officer in the War of 1812.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Per the NRHP application (secondary website 1 link below), the significance of this place being: The mansion, erected in 1812, but still, along with its numerous outbuildings in a remarkable fine state of preservation, stands on land granted by Lord Fairfax in 1754 to Morgan Morgan, West Virginia’s first settler. The property later came into the possession of General Adam Stephen, long a military associate of George Washington, and then John Boyd, one of the earliest settlers of Berkeley County.
John Boyd’s youngest son, Elisha, became a member of the Virginia House of Delegates and Senate; commander of the Fourth Virginia Regiment in the War of 1812; and was elected Brigadier-General by the Virginia Assembly in 1830. It was Elisha Boyd who built “Boydville,” leaving it in his will to his daughter Mary at his death in 1841.
Boydville itself has a history. During the Civil War, General David Hunter gave orders for the burning of Boydville and two other prominent homes in retaliation for the Confederate burning of Governor Bradford’s home in Maryland. With only an hour to evacuate the premises, Mrs. Faulkner obtained a signed order from Abraham Lincoln exempting her house from the command.

The grounds have several accessory buildings from the original construction, including a smokehouse, barn, and law office.

601 S. Queen Street
Martinsburg, WV USA