1897 - Victoria Pavilion, Fremantle , Western Australia
A century old grandstand
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Victoria Pavilion is the premier undercover grandstand seating area at the Fremantle Oval Football Grounds and are significant for their associations with the history of football in Western Australia . The grandstand is 60m long with a tower at each end and 15m wide, the roof comprises seven timber gables, the ends of which are enclosed with decorative cast iron fretwork. beneath the seating are various rooms for team changing , first aid and administration
Year of construction: 1897

Full inscription:
VICTORIA PAVILION HIS EXCELLENCY THE GOVERNOR LIEUT-COL.SIR GERARD SHITH, K.C.M.C. Laid the foundation stone 25th June 1897 F.W Burwell F.R.I.B.A.Architect Elias Solomon,M.L.A J.P Mayor C.W and S Blackman Builders Major G.Bland Humble, J.P. Town Clerk E.Howard Gliddon, Town Surveyor.