Stredoveky kamenny most - Tábor, Czech Republic
Stredoveky kamenny most / Gothic stone bridge
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Tismenicky potok - stredoveky kamenny most
Tento most se nachazi na stare vozove ceste vedouci od klastera Klokoty pres Tismenicke udoli k brehu reky Luznice. Pres Tismenicky potok (Kosinsky potok) byl v pozdnim stredoveku (rok dohledavaji historici) postaven jednoobloukovy kamenny most s pulkruhovou klenbou a horni mostovkou. Ma dva zlabky pro odvodneni mostovky. Ve zdi opery je dalsi maly otvor zrejme k odvedeni stolete vody.
Rekonstrukce kamenneho mostu do dnesni podoby probihala v peci mesta v letech 1970 az 1975. V sousedctvi mostu se nachazi Ctiboruv mlyn (postaven kolem roku 1905) s vyustenim mlynskeho nahonu do potoka.

EN:
Tismenicky stream - Gothic stone bridge
This bridge is on the old cart-way which leads from Klokoty monastery to the Lužnice river, across Tismenické valley. This bridge was built across Tismenický creek in the Middle Ages. It has one span (voussoir arch) and floor of bridge. It has two corrugations for drain floor of bridge. A small drain is in the abutment wall for high water.

Zdroj/Source (and nice cache): (visit link)
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Tábor

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: old cart-way which leads from Klokoty monastery to the Lužnice river, across Tismenické valley

Water or other terrain spanned: Tismenicky stream

Architect/Builder: unknown