Union Pacific caboose- UP 25288 - Sierra Hwy, California, USA
11S E 397302 N 3818359
Union Pacific caboose, UP 25288 steel, cupola, Vincent Hill Station Restaurant & Saloon on Sierra Highway, CA.

UP 25288 is one of 100 Class CA-5 steel, cupola, caboose. This particular caboose was built in August of 1952. It was originally numbered as UP 3988 but was renumbered in April of 1959. This caboose was taken out of service on May 15th 1986. This particular caboose was one of 44 CA-5's that were upgraded for "pool service" in 1976-77. The 'P' on the cupola end identifies it as a pool service caboose. More information about this class of caboose can be found here. LINK; (visit link)
Current Use:
For display and back property curiosity for RXR themed restaurant and saloon, this caboose can been seen while driving on Interstate Hwy 14.

Type Of Caboose: Cupola, "Standard"