Bröhan Museum - Berlin, Germany
The Bröhan Museum is an art museum in Berlin, Germany.
Location: Berlin, Germany

"The Bröhan Museum is a museum of art and design in Berlin. It is devoted to Art Nouveau, Art Deco and functionalism, and occupies a late-classicist former barracks in Charlottenburg, opposite Charlottenburg Palace.

The museum is organised into "room ensembles", each containing examples of art, design and furniture from a particular phase in late-19th/early-20th century art history. Glassware, metalware and ceramics are displayed alongside paintings, in rooms furnished and decorated accordingly. The museum also hosts temporary exhibitions on related themes.

Many major figures from the history of decorative art and furniture-making are represented, including Friedrich Adler, Peter Behrens, Emile Gallé, Josef Hoffmann, Georg Jensen, Archibald Knox, Bruno Paul, and Henry van de Velde.

The painting collection is focused on the Berlin Secession, and includes Hans Baluschek, Walter Leistikow, Lesser Ury and Karl Hagemeister.

The museum's founder, Karl H. Bröhan, donated his collection to the city of Berlin in 1981. It had already been on display in Dahlem since 1973, before moving into its current location in 1983."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Name: Bröhan Museum

Location:
Schloßstraße 1a 14059 Berlin, Germany

Phone Number: +49 30 32690600

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Monday: Closed Tuesday: 10:00am–6:00pm Wednesday: 10:00am–6:00pm Thursday: 10:00am–6:00pm Friday: 10:00am–6:00pm Saturday: 10:00am–6:00pm Sunday: 10:00am–6:00pm

Admission Fee: 8, - € / reduced € 5; Children under the age of 18 and school groups: free admission

Gift Shop: yes