Lake Minatare "Lighthouse" Picnic Shelter
Stone picnic shelter designed to look like a lighthouse.
Location: Nebraska, United States

A number of Civilian Conservation Corps structures dating to the 1930's exist at Lake Minatare. Included among them is a stone picnic shelter designed to look like a lighthouse.
One of only seven inland lighthouses in the nation. The 55-foot stone structure was built in 1939, entirely of native stone and is open to the public. You can climb the stairs to the top for a unique view of the lake.
Accessible by paved road from U.S. 26 or NE 71, Lake Minatare is 6 miles east and 8 miles north of Scottsbluff in the historic North Platte River Valley. The area is open to the public from Jan. 15 to Sept. 30.