Martin Luther King Memorial - Langston University - Langston, Oklahoma
Langston University's memorial/tree honoring Martin Luther King Jr.

This memorial to Martin Luther King Jr. is located on the Langston University campus, the only historically black college in the state of Oklahoma. The upright monument is in the large grassy area at the south end of campus, north of the library and fountain.

Text on plaque:

Dedicated to the Memory of
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.
Beta Kappa Chapter
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
January 17, 1994

...We are simply seeking to bring into full realization the American Dream - a dream yet unfulfilled. A dream of equality of opportunity, of privilege and property widely distributed; A dream of a land where men no longer argue that the color of a man's skin determines the content of his character; The dream of a land where every man will respect the dignity and worth of human personality - this is the dream. When it is realized, the jangling discords of our nation will be transformed into a beautiful symphony of Brotherhood, and men everywhere will know that America is truly the land of the free and the home of the brave.
Martin Luther King Jr.
Washington D.C.
July 19, 1962

This tree was planted in memory of and in dedication to Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. May the growth of this tree be a living testament to the Love and Memory of our dearly departed brother.
Beta Kappa Chapter

Dr. E. L. Holloway, President