Fence Eating Tree - Castlegar, BC
11U E 451921 N 5464455
Waldie Island Trail is a nature trail in an urban setting along the Columbia River in Castlegar, BC.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The trail begins at the end of Old Mill Road, which heads southwest off Broadwater Road about a half km. east of the north end of the highway bridge over the Columbia River. Going down Old Mill Road, pass under the railway bridge and you will find yourself in the parking area for the trail. The 1.5 km. long trail follows the river and passes by several historical and nature signs, as well as sensitive wetland habitat and even part of an old road grader. The trail is quite flat and open only to pedestrians.

Quite near the beginning of the trail is this tree, against which a chain link fence was installed several years ago. The tree quite naturally has done what trees do, which is to glacially devour all that they come in contact with. It is presently only munching on a small bite of the fence about five feet above ground level, but, as it grows, it will engulf still more of the fence as time passes.
Type of Tree: Northwest Poplar