OLDEST -- church in London - All Hallows-by-the-Tower (London, UK)
30U E 702665 N 5710528
Gothic-Romanesque All Hallows-by-the-Tower church, the oldest church in London, is one of the most interesting ecclesiastic buildings in the British capital.
Location: London, United Kingdom

All Hallows was first established in 675 AD by the ancient Saxon Barking Abbey and was for many years named after the abbey, as "All Hallows Barking". The church was built on the site of a former Roman structure, traces of which have been discovered in the crypt. The church was expanded and rebuilt several times between the 11-15th century. All Hallows' proximity to the Tower meant that it acquired royal connections, with Edward IV making it a royal chantry and the beheaded victims of Tower executions being sent for temporary burial at All Hallows. The church was badly damaged by a nearby explosion in 1649, which demolished its west tower, and only narrowly survived the Great Fire of London in 1666. In 1926 a Roman pavement and many artifacts were discovered many feet below the church. Restored in the late 19th century, All Hallows was gutted by the Blitz in World War II and required extensive reconstruction, only being rededicated in 1957.

Type of documentation of superlative status: website of the church, London guide books

Location of coordinates: northern entrance portal of the church