Old St Margaret's Fire Station - Reach Road, St Margaret's, Kent
The former village Fire Station at St Margaret's nr Dover, Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The former Fire Station in the village of St Margaret's at Cliffe nr Dover, Kent. The village of St Margaret's had had its own fire station from 1896, when a hand-cart was manned by volunteer firemen who were residents of the village. At the start of the 20th Century, a second fire shed was constructed on the beach where there was a small community existing of hotels, cafés and housing.

In 1936 the village purchased its first motor fire engine and stationed it next to the Hope Inn in the village centre. The Auxiliary Fire Service took the station over in 1939 and at the outbreak of WWII the Royal Marines based in the village manned the two fire engines that were stationed there. In 1945 it reverted to the National Fire Service and in 1948, with the disbandment of the NFS, Kent Fire Brigade took over.

This former station was newly built in 1970 in Reach Road, and St Margaret's became one of the first fire stations in Kent to alert the crew by Pocket Alerter instead of the traditional siren. Kent Fire Brigade was rebranded Kent Fire & Rescue Service on 1 October 2003. The station closed on 1 April 2012 along with nine other fire stations in Kent due to restructuring by Kent Fire & Rescue Service

Current Use: Private Residence

Year Originally Built: 1970