Private John Wallace - Pilot Knob, MO
Conflicting dates and service.

County of memorial: Iron County
Location of memorial: Main St. (old MO hwy 21), behind berm Fort Davidson (near Valor & Devotion stone), Pilot Knob
Date memorial dedicated: 1985
Memorial erected by John Woolard Chapter, Sons of the American Revolution
This memorial was erected because, ironically, his grandson was a soldier here. See paragraph below.

"Besides the twelve Wallaces there were many others of Rev. John Wallace's descendants bearing other names who answered their country's call. Among them were my three brothers, John, William and Albert Chapman. Albert, a drummer boy, in the 145 Ind. Vols., served one year. William, a cavalryman of 13th Ind. Vols, for the greater part of three years was in the South with Hood and Sherman opening the way "from Atlanta to the Sea." John a private in 18th Ind. Vols for four long years answered th bugle call marching with heavy equipment through heat and cold, sunshine and rain, dust and mud, up hill and down, across streams and valleys for days and nights to endure the seige of Vicksburg, and with Sheridan in the Shenandoah, where he was captured by the enemy and endured the horrors of a Valley Forge or Libby, during prison life at Salisbury, North Carolina.

"Strange coincidence, that the great grandson after almost a century had elapsed, should become a prisoner of war at the very threshold of the ancestral home near Salisbury where the grandfather, Rev. John Wallace, enlisted in the Revolutionary war." ~ from the Bio of Rev. John Wallace - InGenWeb

Grave site as posted by BruceS in Indiana

"John Wallace was born about 1746. He died 24 Aug 1834 and is buried in Owen County. He was married, first wife unknown. Children: Mary Ann; Ellen; John; George Washington. Second wife Frances Meador ( a widow with three children). Children: Isaac; Elias H.; Angus R.; John; Eli H. Source ; Roster of Soldiers and Patriots of the American Revolution Buried in Indiana, 1938." ~ rootsweb

MOre can be read here: GenForum.geealogy

Type of Memorial: Monument