University Club Building - West Ninth Street/Baltimore Avenue Historic District - Kansas City, Mo.
This two-story red brick building is located at 916-920 Baltimore Avenue in Kansas City, Mo.

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"The University Club, located at 916-920 Baltimore Avenue, is a masonry and reinforced concrete structure, constructed in 1922-23, which contains Neo-Classic style elements. The structure has irregular stories consisting of two full stories, a smaller rectangular third story, and a penthouse placed along the west wall. To the north, the building shares a common wall with the Carbide and Carbon Building. The south and west facades are bounded by alleys. The east facade and the east portions of the south facade contain all of the exterior embellishments.

On the east facade, brick veneers interspersed with white terra cotta ornaments are surfaced over a brick face. Along the ground story granite forms the base. Fluted terra cotta moulding divides the story into five bays. The main entrance, located in the center bay, is composed of a projecting entablature door head supported by fluted Doric columns. The recessed doorway contains wrought iron grills over double-leaf doors. Windows divided by tracery are placed in the bays flanking the entrance. Recessed secondary entrances are located in the extreme north and south.

On the second story are rectangular double-sash windows, each outlined by entablature door head and terra cotta jambs. The center bay window directly above the main entrance is further outlined by a projecting entablature surround head visually supported by fluted pilasters. The frieze of this entablature is ornamented by festoons. Above the projecting cornice is a false parapet decorated with a central emblematic panel flanked by swags and finial reliefs. The remainder of the second story windows are surmounted by arch lintels ornamented with festoon and swag relief.

Above the second story is a terra cotta entablature extending the entire length of the facade. The frieze is decorated with alternating sunbursts and fluting motifs. The parapet is embellished by alternating brick veneers and recessed balustraded panels which are aligned with the second-story windows. Above the center bay, the parapet is stepped and contains a decorative panel.

The east portion of the south facade similarly repeating the fenestration of the east facade is four bays wide.

Alterations.
Extensive remodeling of the interiors and portions of the exterior occurred in 1959. These alterations include: (1) a self-service elevator along the north wall of the main lobby (2) extensive alterations to the first floor and areas of the basement; (3) the enlargements of the men's and women's lounges; (4) a library
originally placed near the second-floor lobby was moved to the east with the space now occupied by the club manager; and (5) on the third floor a special 135 degree-shaped corridor was constructed to bridge the elevator with'the third-story dining rooms. "
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): West Ninth Street/Baltimore Avenue Historic District

916-920 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, Mo. 64105

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings