52nd Norwegian Minelaying Flotilla Commemorative Plaque and Tree - Dover, Kent
31U E 381995 N 5665455
A small bronze plaque in a small corner memorial garden in Dover, Kent, placed by the 52nd Norwegian Minelaying Flotilla.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

In 1941, Lt-Commander Finn-Christian Stumoen along with men, mainly from the Norwegian Merchant Service, took command of eight motor launches as part of the British Navy No52 ML flotilla.

The Norwegians were posted to Dover in July 1942, now with four converted minelayers that had been fitted with a Dumbflow silencer to enable them to operate close to the enemy-held coast. They became part of the Light Coast Defence, headquarters of which was HMS WASP, now Lord Warden House (Waymark  WMDV09)

Sited in a small corner memorial garden at the junction of Maison Dieu Road and Pencester Road in Dover, Kent,  this small bronze plaque commemorates the gift of a Norwegian "Christmas Tree" from Lt Commander Finn Christian Stumoen, from his own forest at Skarnes, some 80 miles from Oslo.

For many years, Finn-Christian gifted a huge Christmas tree to be placed in the Market Square in Dover each December, until he became too old for the travel.

The Norwegian flag is flown on the flagstaff in the garden on the country’s national day – 17th May. A small bronze plaque reads;

Presented to the people of Dover

by the