Sallingsundbroen, Salling - Denmark
Sallingsundbroen er motiv på den nyeste danske 50-krone seddel fra 2009 - The bridge across Salling Strait is depicted on the latest 50 kroner bank note from 2009.
Location: Denmark

Sallingsundbroen forbinder halvøen Salling med Limfjordsøen Mors. Broen, der blev indviet i 1978, er 1.717 meter lang og har en gennemsejlingshøjde på 26 meter. Før broens indvielse sejlede færgerne Pinen og Plagen i mange år over Sallingsund. I 1977 befordrede færgerne 1,3 millioner personer og 658.000 motorkøretøjer over sundet.
Kilde: Nationalbanken.dk

The Sallingsund Bridge connects the peninsula Salling with the Island Mors in Limfjorden. The bridge was opened in 1978. It is 5633 feet long and has a passage hight of 85 feet. Before the bridge was built the two ferry boats Pinen and Plagen sailed for many years across Sallingsund. In 1977 the ferries carried 1.3 million people and 658.000 motor vehicles across the peninsula.
Source: nationalbanken.dk
Money Issuing Country: Denmark