Dr. Levi L. Lamborn - Alliance, Ohio
Historical marker #76-20 honors the propagation of the scarlet carnation by Dr. Levi L. Lamborn
Location: Ohio, United States

In 1866 Dr. Levi L. Lamborn bought 6 carnation seeds to plant in his greenhouse. He later propagated a red carnation ( later called a scarlet carnation ). In 1876 he ran for congress against William McKinley and at their debates he presented McKinley with scarlet carnations. Later when McKinley became President he wore a scarlet carnation every day after that. On Sept. 14, 1901 President McKinley gave his scarlet carnation to a person in the crowd and moments later he was assassinated. On Feb. 3 1904 the scarlet carnation was adopted as the state flower and on April 8, 1959 the Ohio legislature named Alliance, Ohio the Carnation City.
Marker Number: 76-20

County: Stark