Prinz-Albrecht-von-Preußen-Denkmal - Berlin, Germany
33U E 384383 N 5820137
The Prinz-Albrecht-von-Preußen-Denkmal (English: Prince Albrecht of Prussia Memorial) is located in the Berlin district of Charlottenburg, Germany.
Location: Berlin, Germany

ABOUT THE STATUE:

"The Prinz-Albrecht-von-Prussian monument is a statue in honor of Prince Albert of Prussia (1809-1872). It represents the brother of the Prussian King Friedrich Wilhelm IV and the Emperor Wilhelm I in 1870 as a participant in the German-French war dar. The figure of the sculptor Eugene Börmel and Conrad Freyberg from 1901, stands at the north end of Castle Street in Berlin-Charlottenburg.

The statue

The sculptors have the prince as a cavalry general construed as he was in the war against France, among others, in command of the 4th Cavalry Division, which was assigned to the 3rd Army, exercised and took part in several battles. The listed bronze statue is aligned to the castle and shows the General tab with wide open, fur-trimmed coat General, which falls to the knees. Under the guise of Prince wearing a greatcoat. The right-turned and slightly raised head covered a peaked cap, the view goes into the distance. In his right hand the figure holds a riding whip in his left hand gloves. High top boots dress the legs, the right leg is easily imagined. As an attribute of a long sword is added. As the scenes from the base reliefs suggest, the representation of the later refers Colonel General Albrecht to 1870.

Bas reliefs

In the base four bronze plaques are embedded. Of which show two fight scenes from the Franco-German war of 1870/71.

- The panel on the north side of the castle facing wearing under a three-line inscription 1809-1872 Coat of Arms / Albrecht / Prince of Prussia.
- The opposite bronze plaque on the south side is decorated with a berankten arch in which a crown above and below the eagle is that with spread wings on lying troops flags sits. Between the crown and the eagle the five-part inscription is embedded: the royal cavalry leader / and chivalrous prince, in / subjection and faithful / devoted worship of his / comrades in 1901.
- The eastern relief Prince Albrecht under scattered armed French evening of Orgères shows a scene from the December 2, 1870 from the Battle of Loigny and Poupry. In the right half German, French in the left half of its participants represented, all before a fireplace to sit or stand. The French soldiers wear epaulettes - in the French army wore the epaulets teams, not just the officers, but only from wool. A Frenchman speaks gesturing to Prince Albert (with the same physiognomy and features as on the still image drawn) a sitting with a calm, easy-smiling countenance, and with his sword over to a chair. Next to him, a soldier bends to the Prince, speaks equally on him and shows with an outstretched arm forward. Behind Albrecht are in their uniforms of here themselves perpetuating painter Freyberg and, with thoughtful mien, the Major Hagen and the Major of Reclam. In the relief surround the name of the German are engraved as follows: Prince Albrecht of Prussia, painter Conrad Freyberg, Major Hagen, Major von Reclam. Bottom right carries the scene the inscription: ORGERES - Loigny, 2 DECB 1870.
- The opposite West Relief pursuit of the enemy on Frenois on Sedan represents a command on August 31, 1870, Prince Albrecht at the top in or Frénois (Pays de Saône et Madon is) (engraving: Frenois August 31, 1870)."

--Wikipedia (English translation from Google Translate) (visit link) (visit link)

ABOUT THE MAN:

"Prince Albert of Prussia (Frederick Henry Albert; German: Friedrich Heinrich Albrecht; 4 October 1809, in Königsberg – 14 October 1872, in Berlin) was a Prussian colonel general. Albert was the fifth son and youngest child of King Frederick William III of Prussia and Louise of Mecklenburg-Strelitz. His parents had fled to East Prussia after the occupation of Berlin by Napoleon. Two of Albert's elder brothers were Frederick William IV, King of Prussia from 1840 till 1861, and William I, King of Prussia from 1861 to 1888 and German Emperor from 1871 until 1888."

--Wikipedia (visit link)