Rodeo Cowboy - Glendora, California, USA.
11S E 422258 N 3776787
The Golden Spur Restaurant - Features a near Lifesize sculpture of a Cowboy on a Horse, using a lasso, sited outside the front entrance. The Golden Spur is located alongside Historic Route 66 in Glendora, California.

There is no plaque evident near the Cowboy sculpture. There is lots of info on the Golden Spur sign, but I could not find any reference to the Rodeo Cowboy, on the internet.
I would appreciate if anyone logs a visit to the Golden Spur, Cowboy sculpture, with a telephoto camera, takes a look at the base to see if the can find the sculptors signature, date, or title.

For more than eighty years the Golden Spur restaurant has been doing business in Glendora, still retaining a step back in time feeling, along with having one of the great antique Neon signs you'll see along route 66 in California.

"At 1223 E. Route 66 you will find the Golden Spur Restaurant that has a history dating back more than eighty years. Though its "new" stucco exterior belies its long history, the Golden Spur began as a ride-up hamburger stand for the equestrian crowd. Today, the old restaurant offers a full menu of steak and seafood, but its vintage neon sign, complete with a cowboy boot, remains as a reminder of its colorful past." Text Source: (visit link)

Physical Address:

Web Address: (visit link)