Font Baptismaux / Baptismal Font, Église du Sacré-Cœur - Lille, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
31U E 503679 N 5609007
Cette fonts baptismaux intéressant se trouve immédiatement à gauche de l'entrée que vous entrez Église du Sacré-Cœur. // This interesting baptismal font is located immediately to the left of the entrance as you enter Église du Sacré-Cœur.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR]
Le baptistère est situé à gauche du narthex. S'y trouve le fonts baptismal circulaire en porphyre (une variété de roche ignée composée de gros grains de cristaux, comme le feldspath ou quart); son couvercle, en laiton ouvragé, est octogonal afin de rappeler la Résurrection du Christ le huitième jour. Ses vitraux, datés de 1899 et réalisés par la maison Haussaire, sont en relation directe avec le Baptême.

[EN]
The baptistery is located left of the narthex and main entrance. There you will find the circular baptismal font which is made from porphyry, a variety of igneous rock composed of coarse-grained crystals, such as feldspar or quartz. The lid is of brass. The octagonal shape symbolized the Resurrection of Christ on the eighth day. The surrounding stained glass, dated to 1899 and made by Haussaire house are directly related to baptism.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 19ème siècle // 19th century