George Emerson - High River, AB
12U E 296665 N 5606892
This large statue is of George Emerson, the most notable and important pioneer of the High River and southern Alberta area, locally referred to as "The Father of the Rancher".
Location: Alberta, Canada

The statue was done by sculptor Rich Roenisch and was unveiled on September 10th, 2005. It stands at the entrance to Rotary Park at Fifth Street and First Avenue SW. The statue and plaques on each side of the sandstone plinth below are bronze. The statue itself is one and one half times life sized and depicts Emerson in vest, chaps and cowboy hat standing beside his saddle, no doubt mentally preparing for another arduous day on the ranch.

The plinth is made of local sandstone stones set in mortar. Within the plinth is a time capsule, installed with the erection of the statue, to be opened on the 125th anniversary of Incorporation of the Town of High River.
George Emerson crossed the border to Canada around 1868, brought by rumor of gold in the Northwest Territories. That did not Pan out as, in the winter of 1868 he went in to the employ of the Hudson's Bay Company at Fort Edmonton driving dog teams. He also spent some years as a company freighter, often making the 1000 mile run from Fort Garry in Winnipeg to Fort Edmonton.

Speaking both Cree and Blackfoot languages fluently, he was also known as a free trader among the Indians. It was said that he had a rare degree of something seldom found amongst his contemporaries, and that was confidence in and esteem for the older Indians he had known in his earlier years.

When the North West Mounted Police established Fort Calgary, George was one of the men who carted building materials and supplies from Fort Edmonton. Later He sold his milk cows to the Force and traded his location between the forks of the Bow and Elbow Rivers for a horse, tent and camp outfit. This area is now the historical site of Fort Calgary, very near to Saint George Island, the location of the Calgary Zoo.

in 1876 George started cattle trailing, forming a partnership with Tom Lynch, trailing Montanan cattle in to the new ranches opening with the disappearing of the buffalo herds. In 1879 Emerson and Lynch brought in 1000 head and set up range north of the Highwood River, about four miles outside of what is now the town of High River. Four years later Emerson and Lynch moved west and their old site was taken over by the Bar U ranch. He ranched in this new location along the Highwood River for 22 years, maintaining good stocks of cattle and horses and a thriving Ranch using the Rocking P brand. He was one of the most highly esteemed men in the Territories and an original member of the stock association.

in 1905 George Emerson sold his ranch to the Bar U, one of the few ranching names that still survives today, moving north to the area of 12 Mile Coulee. He and George Lane, another prominent name in High River history, leased land from CP Rail, running independent herds, Emerson's on a straight steer basis. Emerson and Lane never actually paid any rent to C.P.rail because if they did the Rail company would then have to pay taxes on the land. Emerson's history between 1905 and 1909 is not very clear, but it seems that Emerson ran into hard times, losing 90% of his herd to a harsh winter in 1907. In 1909 he went into a prospering partnership with Rob Macleay, lasting until 1914 when he sold his cattle and brand to Macleay because he did not like the idea of trailing cattle over deeded land. The days of open range where over.

Between 1914 and 1920 George Emerson lived between High River and his Sandhills Ranch which was run by his old friend David L. Porteuos. During this time he invested in an oil stove and heater dealership holding the franchise for western Canada, but the venture was a total failure. Emerson was no salesman and never sold a single stove

After a short illness George Emerson Died in High River in 1920. He was born in 1841, raised in Danville Quebec, and homesteaded in Counsil Bluffs Iowa. He was said to be built like an oak tree and the local natives said he was the strongest swimmer on the Albert plains.

Prospector, Indian Trader, Hudson's Bay man and Rancher, George Emerson ran cattle from as far south as Mexico to as for north as Red Deer. He contributed in no small way to the opening of the west in its most colorful and adventurous days.
Paraphrased from Our Roots