Parish Of St. Helier - St. Helier, Jersey
30U E 564944 N 5448402
The coat of arms of the parish of St. Helier are displayed on a cross which was erected to commemorate the silver jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II.
Location: Jersey

The cross was erected in 1977 on the site where in the past a wayside cross had once stood.

The island of Jersey is a self-governing parliamentary democracy under a constitutional monarchy, with its own financial, legal and judicial systems, and the power of self-determination. It is part of the ancient Duchy of Normandy, and is ruled by the Duke of Normandy — a title held by the reigning Monarch of the United Kingdom, though unrelated to those duties as king or queen of the UK.

Saint Helier is one of the twelve parishes of Jersey. St. Helier has a population of about 33,500, roughly 34.2% of the total population of Jersey, and is the capital of the Island (although Government House is situated in St. Saviour). The urban area of the parish of St. Helier makes up most of the largest town in Jersey, although some of the town area is situated in adjacent St. Saviour, with suburbs sprawling into St. Lawrence and St. Clement. The greater part of St. Helier is predominantly rural.

The parish covers a surface area of 4.1 square miles (10.6 km2), being 9% of the total land area of the Island (this includes reclaimed land area of 494 acres (2.00 km2) or 200 ha).

The St. Helier coat of arms is a blue shield with two crossed gold axes, the blue symbolising the sea, and the axes symbolising the martyrdom of Helier, the patron saint of Jersey, at the hands of Saxon pirates in 555 A.D.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Parish of St. Helier