Atomic Symbol - Uranium Museum - Grants, New Mexico, USA.[
13S E 239970 N 3893776
Sitting atop the Mine Head Frame is the 'Atomic Symbol'- Erected in the grounds of the New Mexico Mining Museum, in Grants, the once Uranium Capitol of the World.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Atomic Symbol Silhouette Sculpture is mounted atop a Mine Head Frame, Located in the grounds of Grants Mining Museum.

The Symbol was donated by Uranium Resources company on 13 June 2009.

This little gem of a Museum officially called 'The New Mexico Mining Museum' but known locally as the Uranium Museum, The Museum offers a "Go Underground" self-guided tour, a unique opportunity to see, touch, feel and experience the atmosphere of the underground world, in a Uranium Mine.

Grants was once the Uranium Capitol of the World.

"This enormously interesting little museum primes you for the underground adventure of traveling into a re-creation of a mine shaft by showing you, on ground level, some geology, such as a fossilized dinosaur leg bone and a piece of Malpais lava. The world's only underground uranium-mining museum also gives you a sense of the context within which uranium was mined, through photos of the uranium-mining pioneers. Thus, the stage is set for your walk into a mine-shaft-like doorway adorned with rusty metal hats. An elevator takes you down into a spooky, low-lit place with stone walls. You begin in the station where uranium was loaded and unloaded and travel through the earth to places defined on wall plaques. While exploring, you get a sense of the dark and dirty work that mining can be. Those with claustrophobia may have to content themselves with visiting the exhibits above ground." Text Source: (visit link)
Title of Piece: Atomic Symbol

Artist: Unknown