Paul Revere - Paul Revere Park - Boston, MA
19T E 330240 N 4692974
This mosaic within Paul Revere Park contains an account of Paul Revere's Ride from the point of Paul, himself.

In Boston, along MA Route 99, New Rutherford Ave., is Paul Revere Park, which has this mosaic near the entrance about Paul Revere's ride from the perspective of Paul, himself.

The monument is located at the park level, down a flight of stairs from the entrance at Route 99. Parking - well, there may be limited parking nearby. I walked from North Station/New Boston Garden across the Charles River New Dam and across an open field where dogs were running around.

The monument is a low profile structure with a mosaic on one side. Each brownish tile contains one letter in the text, which is as follows:

"On Tuesday evening, the 18th April 1775, it was observed that a number of soldiers were marching towards the bottom of the Common about 10 o'Clock, Dr. Warren sent in great haste for me, and beged that I would immediately set off for Lexington...

The Sunday before...I agreed with a Col. Conant, and some other Gentlemen, that if the British went out by Water, we would shew two Lanthorns in the North Church Steeple; and if by Land, one, as a signal; for we were apprehensive it would be dificult to Cross the Charles River or git over Boston neck.

I left Dr. Warrens, called upon a friend, and desired him to make the signals. I then went Home, took my Boots and Surtout, and went to the North part of the Town, Where I had kept a Boat; two friends rowed me across Charles River,a little to the east - ward where the Somerset Man of War lay.

It was then young flood, the Ship was winding, and the moon was Rising. They landed me on Charlestown side. When I got into Town, I met Col. Conant, and several others; they said they had seen our signals. I told them what was Acting, and went to git me a Horse. I got a Horse of Deacon Larkin...

In Medford, I awaked the Captain of the Minutemen; and after that I alarmed almost every House, till I got to Lexington.... When we had got about 100 yards from the meeting-House the British Troops appeard on both sides of the Meeting-House.

In their Front was an Officer on Horse back. They made a Short Halt; when I saw and heard a Gun Pistol. Then, I could distinguish two Guns, and then a Continual road of Musquetry...

Paul Revere to Jeremy Belknar 1798 Massachusetts Historical Society."

The text comes from one of the accounts that Paul Revere provided. This one is a letter to Belknap and the date attributed is Jan. 1, 1798. According to the Massachusetts Historical Society, Paul had first signed it with his own name, then put in "A Son of Liberty" and directed Belknap not to reveal his name. Belknap probably ignored it and printed his name, anyway.
New Rutherford Avenue Boston, MA