The Eternal Flame - Roswell, GA
16S E 744599 N 3765904
One of eight plaques mounted to boulder in honor of The Cherokee Nation and in remembrance of ”The Trail of tears”. Located in the Riverside Park on Riverside Rd, Roswell, Ga.

The Eternal Flame

As the Cherokees began their journey along the trail, some were able to carry the embers of the fire of their last counsel in Red Clay, Tennessee; the last council ground of the Cherokee Nation in the East. A Fire Keeper would insure that the flames did not go out. Remarkably the embers made it to Tahlequah, Oklahoma. In the 1950s some of the embers were transported to Cherokee, North Carolina to signify the reuniting of the tribe. In 1984, some of the embers from Cherokee, North Carolina were taken back to Red Clay, Tennessee to signify the full circle and connection of the tribe. The fires still burn in Tahlequah, Cherokee and Red Clay today.

Dedicated on July 19, 2014
Sponsor: Roswell Historical Society