Architectural Sampler - Anaheim, CA
This is one of many plaques and historical makers at Founder's Park.

The plaque says, "The houses of Founders' Park illustrates how 19th century Anaheim architecture evolved. The modest Mother Colony House, now the oldest wood frame structure in Orange County, represents the first years of the Anaheim Colony. It reflects the hard work of creating a homestead around a simple, signle-story house that seems grafted to the ground beneath. The Anaheim colony was miles from the markets of Los Angeles, the nearest seaport, or the closest railroad depot. In contrast, the Woelke-Stoffel home is decoratively ornate. It reflects the growing prosperity of Anaheim and the desire to bring the latest styles to the city. The Industrial Revolution introduced mass production to housing construction including gingerbread details for Victorian homes. The port at Anaheim Landing brought shipping closer, and by 1875-the railroad had rolled into town."
Group that erected the marker: City of Anaheim

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: