KiMo Neon - Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 349348 N 3883688
Probably the city's best-known landmark. The KiMo Theatre a Pueblo Deco picture palace, located on Historic Route 66 in downtown Albuquerque, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The edifice on this 1927 theatre is a history book, covered with stunning native American motifs, and it seems an afterthought, a googie neon and incandescent marque sign thrown in.

"Pueblo Deco was a flamboyant, short-lived architectural style that fused the spirit of the Native American cultures of the Southwest with the exuberance of Art Deco. Pueblo Deco appeared at a time when movie-mad communities were constructing film palaces based on exotic models such as Moorish mosques and Chinese pavilions.
Native American motifs appeared in only a handful of theatres; of those few, the KiMo is the undisputed king." Text Source: (visit link)
Name of business: KiMo Theatre.

Type of business: Cinema/Theater