CPR Caboose 434487 - Rowley, AB
12U E 376591 N 5736091
What we have here is a Canadian Pacific caboose in Canadian National country. Also there's a CP speeder and a CP boxcar on display nearby.
Location: Alberta, Canada

In most of the Canadian prairies the CP ran across the southern portion while the CN ran across the central and northern areas. The railway here was first built by the Canadian Northern Railway, which, in 1923 came under the umbrella of CN. Strangely, though, all the railway stock here is old CR equipment.

434526 is an "Angus Wide Vision Caboose", riding on Barber-Bettendorf Trucks. Built sometime between 1972 and 1981 in CP's Angus Shops in Montreal this is just one of over 300 modern, wide-vision cabooses manufactured during that time. It was retired from service sometime after 1985.

It's now on display as part of the historical displays in the tiny village of Rowley. The displays include the CP rolling stock, the original 1922 railway station, several pieces of agricultural equipment and the last three grain elevators in the town.

Current Use:
Historic display