Woodward Avenue (M-1) - Whale Tower - Detroit, Michigan
17T E 331133 N 4689136
The Whale Mural is painted on Broderick Tower skyscraper, a historic landmark building with panoramic views in the heart of Detroit's Downtown, Located off Grand Circus Park, & Woodward Avenue, The American Byways - Automotive Heritage Trail.
Location: Michigan, United States

The whales were painted in 1997 by Robert Wyland, a native of Michigan. He is well known for his art featuring marine life, and founded the World famous 'Wyland Foundation'.
The Foundation raises money partly through the automotive industry by selling “Whale Tail” License Plates, raising money to help maintain the pristine quality of the coastline.

The building that the Whales swim on is Broderick Towers, it casts its Shadow on Grand Circus Park, & Woodward Avenue.

Woodward Avenue (M-1) - The Automotive Heritage Trail, is Just 27 miles long. The trail can be driven in under 2 hours, but it took us 2 days to enjoy just a few of the attractions.

"If Broadway = Theatre and Rodeo Drive = High Fashion and Jewellery, then Woodward = the Automobile. The Motor City, and in particular, Woodward Avenue, put the world on wheels. America's automobile heritage is represented along this byway in famed industrial complexes, office buildings, residential mansions, world-renowned museums, and cultural institutions." Text Source: (visit link)

Info on the Wyland Foundation: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways