Woodward Avenue (M-1) - William C Maybury - Detroit, Michigan.
17T E 331064 N 4689241
Grand Circus Park, Feature a statue of William Cotter Maybury, Once Mayor of Detroit, and served in the House of Representatives. located, off Woodward Avenue. the American Byways, Automotive Heritage Trail, in the Motor City, of Detroit, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Maybury is to thank in part for the vast number of automotive factories that began to dot the city under his watch.

Woodward Avenue (M-1) - The Automotive Heritage Trail, is Just 27 miles long. The trail can be driven in under 2 hours, but it took us 2 days to enjoy just a few of the attractions.

"If Broadway = Theater and Rodeo Drive = High Fashion and Jewelry, then Woodward = the Automobile. The Motor City, and in particular, Woodward Avenue, put the world on wheels. America's automobile heritage is represented along this byway in famed industrial complexes, office buildings, residential mansions, world-renowned museums, and cultural institutions." Text Source: (visit link)

More Info on The William Cotter Maybury Monument From The Historic Detroit Web Site: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways