Woodward Avenue (M-1) - Antoine de la Mothe Cadillac - Detroit, Michigan.
17T E 331616 N 4688121
This Statue of Antoine de la Mothe Cadillac is located in Hart Plaza, the landmark terminus of Woodward Avenue, the Automotive History Trail, through the Motor City, Detroit, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Having Car named after you, How cool is that! - Antoine de la Mothe Cadillac - A fitting waymark for the Automotive Heritage Trail, known as Woodward Avenue (M-1)

Woodward Avenue (M-1) - The Automotive Heritage Trail, is Just 27 miles long. The trail can be driven in under 2 hours, but it took us 2 days to enjoy just a few of the attractions.

"If Broadway = Theatre and Rodeo Drive = High Fashion and Jewellery, then Woodward = the Automobile. The Motor City, and in particular, Woodward Avenue, put the world on wheels. America's automobile heritage is represented along this byway in famed industrial complexes, office buildings, residential mansions, world-renowned museums, and cultural institutions." Text Source: (visit link)

Inscription from a nearby Historic Marker:
"After departing Montreal June 5, 1701 Antoine de la Mothe Cadillac and his convoy of seventy-five canoes sailed down this river and on the evening of July 23 camped sixteen miles below the present city of Detroit on what is now Grosse Ile. On the morning of July 24, Cadillac returned upriver and reached a spot on the shore near the present intersection of West Jefferson and Shelby. Pleased with the strategic features, the bank towering some thirty feet above the level of the river, Cadillac landed and planted the flag of France, taking posession of the territory in the name of King Louis XIV. The erection of a fortress was immediately begun. The stockade, formed of fifteen-foot oak pickets set three feet into the ground, occupied an area of about an acre. The fortress was named Fort Pontchartrain du Detroit (the strait) in honor of Count Jerome de Pontchartrain, Minister of Marine. From this fort and settlement, Detroit, the Renaissance City, takes its origin."

URL of the statue: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways