Confederate Soldier Monument -- Oakwood Cem., Tyler TX
This tall Confederate Soldier stands over the dear departed in Tyler's historic Oakwood Cemetery

This dignified Confederate soldier on a pedestal towers over the dear departed at Tyler's historic and peaceful Oakwood Cemetery.

The Confederate Army soldier is attired in full uniform with a brimmed hat. He holds his rifle, and is standing at parade rest. He has a bedroll draped across his body. It looks to us like he is standing in formation with others receiving orders from his Commanding officer. It almost seems as if he will come to life and go about his duties.

The 4 sides of inscriptions on the monument read as follows:

"[N side]
The Confederacy gave to the World its best type of Soldier.
1861-1865

[E side]
Fame has erected another monument to the honor and valor of the Confederate Soldier, more enduring than this and towering into the skies.

[S side]
The dust of 231 brave Confederate Soldiers, who, at the call of duty, fought for the right, repose here. After forty years, they are still remembered and honored, because they died for their Country.

[W side]
Erected by the Mollie Moore Davis Chapter,
United Daughters of the Confederacy,
by popular subscription,
AD 1907

In tender reverence for the memory of the Confederate Soldiers from Smith County who fought in the Armies of the Confederacy."
TITLE: Confederate Soldier Monument

ARTIST(S): Unknown