U.S. Post Office - Monongahela, Pennsylvania
17T E 591353 N 4450776
While built in 1915, the basement of this post office was likely modified to be "suitable" as a Cold War fallout shelter.

The small sign on the front of the building gives insight to a bit of history when general public panic led to the establishment of fallout shelters around the county. The capacity is unknown.

Digging deeper, the local Daily Republican (Monongahela, PA) newspaper advertised in April 1962, a dual-purpose underground concrete block fallout shelter. This six-person shelter, which would cost about $630 including $250 to $300 for labor, is one of eight designs in the Defense Department's new "Family Shelter Designs" handbook (visit link) available at state and local civil defense offices. Masonry construction and design built as part of new house would combine some nuclear blast protection, excellent shielding from fallout, and the usefilness of an ordinary basement. In current dollars, this feature would cost roughly $6,500 (based on relative production worker compensation). And would you trust your life in it?
Capacity of shelter: 0