Monarchs - Queen Victoria - St. Helier, Jersey, The Channel Islands
30U E 564369 N 5448734
The statue commemorates the Golden Jubilee of Queen Victoria in 1887. It was originally erected in a formal garden at the weighbridge bus station near the marina of St. Helier, but was moved to Victoria park after the weighbridge area was developed.
Location: Jersey

Queen Victoria
Queen Victoria is associated with Britain's great age of industrial expansion, economic progress and, especially, empire. She was awarded the title of The Empress of India in 1877. At her death, it was said, Britain had a worldwide empire on which the sun never set.

She had 9 children during her marriage to Prince Albert. Their nine children and 26 of their 34 grandchildren who survived childhood married into royal and noble families across the continent, tying them together and earning her the nickname "the grandmother of Europe".

Victoria had been a much loved figure before and after she became queen, but after he died in 1861 aged only 42, she fell into a state of depression and largely withdrew from public life. However after 20 years or so, she slowly re-entered public life and after her jubilees was fully restored to public favour.

Her Relationship with Jersey as a Monarch
Jersey is a British Crown dependency just off the coast of Normandy, France. It is part of the ancient Duchy of Normandy, and is ruled by the Duke of Normandy—a title held by the reigning Monarch of the United Kingdom, though unrelated to those duties as king or queen of the UK.

Jersey is a self-governing parliamentary democracy under a constitutional monarchy, with its own financial, legal and judicial systems, and the power of self-determination. link

Queen Victoria visited the Island twice during her reign. She was most appreciative of the beauty of the Island, and of the warm welcome she received there. link

The Memorial
The statue stands 7 feet high on a plinth of La Moye granite which is carved with the Queen's monogram surrounded by a crown. The inscription "Erigé par le peuple" (erected by the people) is at the base and the two sides bear the dates 1837 and 1887 to signify Victoria's Golden Jubilee.

The statue shows her wearing ceremonial robes and a crown. In her right hand she is holding the mace and in her left an orb, both symbols of state.

Monarch Ranking: Emperor / Empress

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Her Majesty Victoria, by the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Queen, Defender of the Faith, Empress of India.

Country or Empire of Influence: United Kingdom, The Channel Islands and India