The Outhouse, John Blue House Complex
17S E 637421 N 3847116
Yep, that is just what you think it is, an Outhouse. Known by many names, some we can't mention in polite company but this is a bona fide, sure 'nuff Outhouse.
Location: North Carolina, United States

On the John Blue House Complex are many reminders of thing of the far past and not to distance past. It is one for the old homestead of the Blue family. They are known in this area as farmers turned equipment makers. The "factory" is across the street and houses a museum. The family has long since moved their production facilities to Alabama. This outhouse is no longer in service but is a reminder of the good old days in Scotland County when indoor plumbing was not the norm. It is a single holer made in the traditional style. Fairly rectangular in shape as expected and a lean-to-style roof.
Location:
It is part of the historical displays, buildings and farm equipment found on the grounds.