Sansome Street Overpass - Philipsburg, MT
12T E 323347 N 5132984
This little railway overpass passes over South Sansome Street on the southern outskirts of historic Philipsburg, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

The line in Philipsburg, built in 1887, was initially known as the Drummond and Philipsburg Railroad, a spur of the Northern Pacific. It was built in to Philipsburg from the mainline at Drummond to serve the silver mines of the area. This overpass is very likely of a much later vintage, created when the street became part of Highway 10 leading south to Anaconda. With a clearance of 12' 6" it was definitely not intended to have tractor trailers pass under.

The overpass consists of four steel girders spanning the road below, with wood ties and deck above. Many years ago the railway was abandoned because of the lack of traffic, leaving behind this overpass and several small bridges between Philipsburg and Drummond.
Original Use: Railroad

Date Built: ca 1940