George Hearst & Phoebe Apperson Hearst - Custer County, SD
Husband and wife, the US 16/US 385 through this part of the country is named after them.

Location of memorial: US16/US 385 & Ave. of the Chiefs, N. of Custer
Date erected: 1980
Erected by: South Dakota State Highway Commission

Memorial text:
GEORGE HEARST (1820~1891) United States Senator, mining engineer, sportsman, speculator. Starting with nothing, he developed three of the fabled mines in the American West -- The Ophir, the Anaconda, and the Homestake -- and founded one of the great American fortunes. His vision and organizing genius built a small mining claim into the mightiest gold mine in the world -- the Homestake -- and laid the foundations for the continuing prosperity of the Black Hills and the state of South Dakota.

AND
PHOEBE APPERSON HEARST (1842 ~ 1919) Wife, mother, true philanthropist. Her continuing interest in the wellfare of the Homestake miners and their families never flagged. She gave the city of Lead its' library, founded its free kindergarten, and performed numerous unpublicized charities. Due to her influence, the Homestake adopted advanced labor policies that contributed to an industrial peace unheard of in western mining. She loved and admired the people of the Black Hills and they reciprocated in full measure.

Location: parking lot