Forstbotanisk Have
33U E 347714 N 6181040
The old danish state arboretum which now is just a publicly park with a collection of many very large or very special trees.
Location: Denmark

Forstbotanisk Have (lit. "Forestry Botanical Garden"), or Charlottenlund Arboretum, was founded in 1836 as a small unit under the University of Copenhagen. It has approximately 600 species. I 1936 a new and larger state arboretum was opened in Hørsholm, and forstbotanisk have became a subunit of the new state arboretum. From 1970 no more research was done in Forstbotanisk Have and the garden was managed only a little. From 2008 the garden was transferred from the University to the Danish State Nature Management Agency ("Naturstyrelsen") and henceforth became a public park with 24-hour access.

The garden is now managed be voluntary caretakers and is very beautilful. It contains some very, very large pines and a few of them still stands allthough the storms of late 2013 did take down a few of the big ones.

There is also a nice collection of Sequoidae trees including of course Sequoia, Sequoiadendron, Metasequoia, Cunninghamia and Cryptomeria. The Sequoia and Sequoiadendron are big by danish standards.

If you visit you may also want to log this cache: (visit link)
Arboretum address: